splash-img-tpt

FREE SHIPPING over $35.

Recent Posts

  • sweet almond oil

    Sweet Almond Oil

    Find out what makes Sweet Almond Oil such a wonderful ingredient in skin care products and why this natural oil is such a powerhouse when it comes to skin care.

  • cocoa butter

    Cocoa Butter

    What exactly makes cocoa butter good for the skin?  Read on to learn about its many benefits and why it's used in skin care products and soap.

  • Bentonite Clay

    Bentonite Clay

    What is Bentonite Clay and why is it good for your skin? What benefits does it provide when added to soap?

  • Lavender

    Lavender

    Lavender is not just a pretty flower; it is a powerhouse of natural goodness. Its soothing and calming properties make it a perfect ingredient for soap and skincare products. 

  • Raw Organic Wildflower Honey

    Raw Organic Wildflower Honey

    Raw organic wildflower honey is a natural and unprocessed type of honey that is derived...

  • Coffee

    Coffee

    Coffee is surprisingly good for the skin, it contains antioxidant properties which may ...

  • Goat Milk

    Goat Milk

    The addition of goat milk to handmade soap creates a very luxurious soap with a creamy ...

  • Oatmeal

    Oatmeal

    The oatmeal at Hickory Ridge Soaps comes in two forms:  Colloidal & Ground.Ground o...

  • Rose Clay

    Rose Clay

    Rose clay is a natural and gentle kaolin clay that is also referred to as pink clay.  R...

  • Oxides

    Oxides

    Oxides, even though synthetic are made from natural ingredients and are filtered of any...

  • Mica

    Mica

    Mica is a group of naturally occurring minerals that are used to color cosmetics and so...

  • Titanium Dioxide

    Titanium Dioxide

    Titanium Dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral that Hickory Ridge Soap's uses to mak...

  • Fragrance Oil

    Fragrance Oil

    At Hickory Ridge Soaps we only use skin safe fragrance oils that are crafted specifical...

  • Sodium Hydroxide (Lye)

    Sodium Hydroxide (Lye)

    Sodium Hydroxide, also known as lye, is necessary in the making of soap.  Handmade soap...