Posted on March 18 2020
Shea Butter is rich in natural vitamins & fatty acids. Due to its anti-inflammatory, emollient, and humectant properties it makes a wonderful addition to soap. Shea butter is naturally nourishing and is easily absorbed into the skin, providing much needed moisture and relief to dry or irritated skin. Shea butter has a long history of being used for it's numerous skin benefits. The quality of soap is greatly improved when this luxurious butter is added to it, that's why we include it in every soap we make.
Please Note: The content provided on this website is provided by Hickory Ridge Soaps and is for educational purposes only.
This content has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. Information provided is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice.
Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases. Always consult your doctor or qualified health professional should you have any medical concerns. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
All our descriptions are for topical use only.
This notice is required by the Federal Food, and Cosmetic Act.
Read our full medical disclaimer.
Bentonite clay is a natural clay that is formed from volcanic ash. It has a soft, fine texture and is usually grey or cream in color. Bentonite c...Read More
Lavender is an amazingly beneficial plant. It has many wonderful properties and is one of the most popular and versatile herbs used. Lavender has...Read More
Raw Organic Honey
Honey has long been known for its wonderfully beneficial properties. It is naturally antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, and packed ful...Read More