My Cart

Close

Castor Oil

Written by Amber Harder

• 

Posted on March 14 2020

Castor oil is a vegetable oil that is pressed from castor beans.  It contains a lot of fatty acids and antioxidants, making it beneficial for the skin.  These benefits include providing moisture, fighting acne, helping to prevent wrinkles, and promoting overall skin health.

When added to soap, castor oil creates a moisturizing bar with a stable lather.  It is included in all or our soaps.

Castor Oil

 

Please Note:  The content provided on this website is provided by Hickory Ridge Soaps and is for informational purposes only. 
This content has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. Information provided is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice.  
Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.  Always consult your doctor or qualified health professional should you have any medical concerns. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
All our descriptions are for topical use only. 
This notice is required by the Federal Food, and Cosmetic Act.
Read our full medical disclaimer.

Comments

0 Comments

Leave a Comment